Some golf club memberships carry reported entry costs of more than US$1 million. Others require a substantial share purchase, a debenture or a membership acquired on the resale market, followed by continuing subscriptions.
But there is no complete public price list for the world’s private clubs. Fees can vary by membership category, residency, timing and availability. Many clubs disclose terms only to prospective members.
This guide examines ten of the most expensive golf club memberships documented in public reporting or membership-market information. The numbering identifies the clubs; it is not a verified global price ranking. Original currencies are retained because the figures cover different dates and purchasing golf club clothing models.
Research was reviewed on October 15, 2026. Each figure below is labeled with its source and date. A reported fee is a useful reference point, rather than a current offer or a guarantee of admission.
How to Read Golf Membership Prices

Before comparing the numbers, identify what the payment buys.
| Cost type | What it generally represents | What still needs checking |
|---|---|---|
| Initiation or joining fee | Payment to enter a membership program | Whether it is refundable, transferable or separate from other charges |
| Share purchase | Acquisition of a specified ownership interest | Rights attached to the share, approval and resale conditions |
| Debenture | A membership-linked instrument governed by its terms | Duration, repayment provisions and transferability |
| Resale membership price | Amount paid to an existing holder | Approval, transfer charges, taxes and category eligibility |
| Annual or monthly subscription | Continuing membership charge | Additional assessments, minimum spending and guest costs |
| Property purchase | A separate real estate transaction | Whether ownership qualifies the buyer for membership or merely allows an application |
A seven-figure corporate membership and an individual joining fee are different products. A share price also should not be presented as though it were an annual subscription.
Ten Expensive Golf Club Memberships at a Glance
| No. | Club and location | Publicly reported price reference | Fee type and evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shell Bay Club, Florida, USA | US$1.35 million | Joining cost reported by Financial Times, April 11, 2024 |
| 2 | Shanqin Bay Golf Club, Hainan, China | About US$1 million | Rumored joining fee described by Golf Monthly, July 30, 2025; not club-confirmed |
| 3 | Apogee Club, Florida, USA | Up to US$650,000 | Initiation fee reported by Front Office Sports, August 13, 2025 |
| 4 | The Madison Club, California, USA | US$500,000 joining fee; US$70,000 annual fee | Reported by Golf Monthly, July 30, 2025 |
| 5 | Liberty National, New Jersey, USA | US$450,000–US$500,000 | Reported initiation range in Golf Monthly, October 4, 2022 |
| 6 | Hong Kong Golf Club, Hong Kong SAR, China | Up to HK$14.5 million | Membership cost reported by The Times, October 7, 2026; category not specified in that report |
| 7 | Sentosa Golf Club, Singapore | S$770,000 foreign individual; S$1.15 million foreign corporate | Broker-reported last completed transaction prices, Singolf table updated June 20, 2026 |
| 8 | Beaverbrook Golf Club, Surrey, England | £305,000 | Reported joining fee cited by The Standard, July 27, 2026 |
| 9 | Wentworth Club, Surrey, England | About £250,000 debenture; £20,000 yearly fees | Reported estimates in Golf Monthly, updated September 16, 2026 |
| 10 | Queenwood Golf Club, Surrey, England | £175,000 share plus £48,000 playing privilege fee | April 2024 reporting summarized by Golf Monthly on July 30, 2025 |
These are source-dated figures, including historical reports. They exclude unverified assumptions about current availability, property costs and additional charges. The clubs’ written terms remain the basis for an actual purchase.
1. Shell Bay Club, Florida, USA
Price reference: US$1.35 million, reported in April 2024.
Financial Times reported that membership at the invitation-only Shell Bay Club cost US$1.35 million. The club is in South Florida, a market where the same report described strong demand for private golf.
The useful comparison is the price of the complete membership package, rather than a cost per round. Before using the figure in a personal budget, establish the current joining category, recurring dues, included facilities and charges for guests.
The 2024 report should not be relabeled as a verified 2026 tariff.
2. Shanqin Bay Golf Club, Hainan, China
Price reference: approximately US$1 million, an unconfirmed reported joining figure.
Golf Monthly’s July 2025 article described a rumored US$1 million joining fee at Shanqin Bay in Hainan. The important word is “rumored”: the source does not turn that number into an official club price.
This is a case where confidence in the evidence matters as much as the size of the number. Treat it as an example of reported ultra-private membership pricing, with current terms and availability unverified.
3. Apogee Club, Florida, USA
Price reference: initiation fees up to US$650,000, reported in August 2025.
Front Office Sports reported an initiation fee of up to US$650,000 at Apogee in Hobe Sound. The club’s own materials describe a three-course concept, a golf performance and training center, member villas and additional sports and wellness amenities.
That broader offering makes the access rules important. Confirm which courses and amenities are available under the proposed category, and whether accommodation or other services carry separate charges.
“Up to” is not a universal price: it does not establish the fee for every applicant or membership class.
4. The Madison Club, California, USA
Price reference: US$500,000 joining fee and US$70,000 annual fee, reported in July 2025.
Golf Monthly reported these fees for The Madison Club in La Quinta. Its official site presents a private residential club with a Tom Fazio-designed golf course and a broader club lifestyle.
The recurring cost deserves attention alongside the joining fee. A large annual subscription can materially change the cost of holding membership over several years.
For a residential club, investigate property eligibility and membership terms separately. Do not assume that a home purchase includes the joining fee or automatically secures a particular category of membership.
5. Liberty National, New Jersey, USA
Price reference: US$450,000–US$500,000 initiation, reported in October 2022.
Golf Monthly’s Liberty National guide published this initiation range. The club’s own site places it on the Hudson River in Jersey City, with views of the Statue of Liberty, Ellis Island and Manhattan.
The older date is significant: this range is a historical reference, not a confirmed quote for a new applicant today. Its inclusion shows the scale of previously reported pricing.
For a prospective member, the next questions are current availability, recurring charges and the practical access offered by the relevant membership category.
6. Hong Kong Golf Club, Hong Kong SAR, China
Price reference: membership costs up to HK$14.5 million, reported in October 2026.
The Times reported this figure on October 7, 2026. Its report did not specify the membership category attached to that upper figure, so it should not be treated as the club’s standard individual joining fee.
A separate company filing illustrates why transaction status matters. BitStrat Holdings’ August 27, 2026 interim results disclosed a November 2025 agreement to purchase a corporate nominee membership for HK$14.2 million. The filing also states that the acquisition was terminated in February 2026.
That was a proposed corporate purchase, not evidence of a completed sale. For any similar transaction, verify the category, nomination rights, transfer terms and approval conditions.
7. Sentosa Golf Club, Singapore
Price reference: S$770,000 for foreign individual membership; S$1.15 million for foreign corporate membership.
Singolf’s price table, updated June 20, 2026, identifies these as last completed transaction prices. It also lists local categories separately, so one “Sentosa membership price” cannot represent every buyer.
The broker’s published golf membership transaction prices provide a dated market reference. They are not a promise that another membership can be acquired at the same price.
Singolf’s separate fee schedule, updated September 29, 2026, lists transfer and nominee charges and a monthly Sentosa subscription of S$270 including GST. Ask which transaction charges are already reflected in a negotiated price and who pays them; adding every published charge automatically can misstate the buyer’s cost.
8. Beaverbrook Golf Club, Surrey, England
Price reference: £305,000 reported joining fee, cited in July 2026.
The Standard cited this reported fee in its July 27, 2026 account of visiting Beaverbrook. It is a media reference rather than a published membership offer from the club.
The figure places Beaverbrook among the high-priced British examples in this guide. However, a joining fee alone does not disclose the full annual commitment or the rights attached to membership.
Before comparing it with a share or debenture elsewhere, establish whether the proposed payment has any resale, refund or ownership component. Those differences can be more consequential than a small gap in the headline price.
9. Wentworth Club, Surrey, England
Price reference: approximately £250,000 for a debenture and £20,000 in yearly fees, reported in September 2026.
Golf Monthly’s updated Wentworth guide gives these reported estimates and describes a club with three 18-hole courses, a par-3 course and additional sports and wellness facilities.
The upfront amount is described as a debenture, so its terms need to be read as such. The name alone does not establish a repayment right or a guaranteed resale value.
For a buyer, access across the facilities, the annual obligation and the exit provisions belong in the same comparison as the upfront price.
10. Queenwood Golf Club, Surrey, England
Price reference: £175,000 for a share plus a £48,000 one-off playing privilege fee, reported in April 2024.
Golf Monthly’s July 2025 article summarized these figures from April 2024 reporting. Together, the two upfront components total £223,000.
This is a useful example of a price that should not be compressed into a single unexplained “joining fee.” Buying a share and paying for playing rights are separate components.
The total above excludes continuing subscriptions and is historical. Any current comparison needs confirmation of both components, the associated rights and the applicable ongoing charges.
Why the Highest Price Does Not Establish the Best Membership
The price examples reveal several different models. Some involve admission to a club; others involve a corporate entitlement, a share or a resale transaction.
Compare how you expect to use membership. A local golfer may prioritize convenient access and playing opportunities. An overseas member may care more about permitted visits, family use and accommodation. A corporate buyer needs to understand who can be nominated and how nominees can be changed.
Do not assume that a famous club, a high joining fee or a reported waiting list guarantees an application will succeed. Price and eligibility are separate questions.
Likewise, the largest number in one currency does not establish the highest cost in another. A defensible financial comparison would use the same date, membership category and cost period.
What to Include in the Total Membership Budget
Request a written breakdown covering the following items where applicable:
- The upfront payment and exactly what rights it purchases.
- Annual or monthly subscriptions and any capital assessments.
- Transfer, nomination and administrative charges.
- Applicable taxes and the party responsible for each transaction charge.
- Food and beverage minimums, guest charges and other usage fees.
- Separate accommodation, travel or property costs.
- Resignation, refund, transfer and resale conditions.
For a simple comparison, calculate the cash commitment over the period you realistically expect to remain a member. Keep any potential resale proceeds separate unless the terms and assumptions are clearly stated.
A transferable membership can still be difficult to sell. A reported historical transaction price does not guarantee a future exit price.
About GOFITAPPAREL: Apparel Sourcing for Golf Clubs
Membership pricing and apparel procurement belong to separate budgets. For golf clubs planning staff uniforms, event gifts or an original pro-shop range, GOFITAPPAREL offers a China-based manufacturing option. No supply relationship with the clubs listed above is implied.
Start a discussion with a custom golf apparel manufacturer by identifying the intended wearer and use: staff shifts, tournament participants and retail customers may need different products.
For a club-branded retail collection, private label golf polos require agreed fit, branding, care information and packaging, alongside the garment design.
Discuss custom golf polo fabric sourcing through measurable requirements, such as composition, weight and any requested performance documentation. A premium description alone is not a material specification.
When pricing bulk golf club uniforms, separate quantities by style, color and size, and establish how replacement garments will be ordered.
Finally, approve custom golf apparel samples before committing to production. Review movement, measurements, logo appearance and the care process on the finished garment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which golf club has the most expensive membership in the world?
The available public evidence does not establish a definitive winner. Private pricing, different currencies and individual versus corporate categories make an absolute ranking unreliable. Shell Bay is one documented seven-figure example in US dollars.
Are these current official club prices?
No. The table distinguishes media reporting, estimates and broker transaction information, and gives their dates. Current terms should be obtained for the relevant category.
Does paying the joining fee guarantee admission?
The price alone does not establish eligibility or approval. Confirm the application and admission conditions separately.
Is a club membership a guaranteed investment?
No. Transferability, demand, charges and club rules can affect any resale. A share or debenture should not be assumed to retain its purchase value.
Are annual fees included in the reported entry costs?
Only where explicitly stated. Joining costs, recurring subscriptions and other charges need separate treatment.
Conclusion
The world’s most expensive reported golf memberships involve more than large initiation fees. Shell Bay, Sentosa, Queenwood and the other clubs in this guide illustrate different combinations of admission costs, transaction prices, shares, debentures and recurring charges. Compare the source date, currency, category and rights before comparing the headline amounts. A complete written cost breakdown is more useful than an unsupported global ranking.